Legal Articles
[…] Hammer claimed the HOA was attempting to silence her freedom of speech and expression. "We're losing lives, liberties and our honor in this terrible, terrible war". She further indicated that the manner in which the flag was being displayed would not be changed.

After sending her a "First Letter of Non-Compliance", a hearing before the HOA was requested and held on July 11, 2007. The Hearing Board determined that the Cambridge Park Homeowners Association adopted its Patriotic and Political Expression Policy guided by and in compliance with the Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38.33.3-106.5 that states:

"The display of the American flag on a unit owner's property, in a window of the unit, or on a balcony adjoining the unit if the American flag is displayed in a manner consistent with the Federal Flag Code."