55 or Over Communities
[…] In such non-qualifying developments, market forces may discourage, but not preclude, young families from seeking residency even though legal exclusion is not possible.

Housing for Older Persons - Only

The easiest way to qualify as housing for older persons under the Act is to ensure that no one under age 62 lives in the development. Under 24 C.F.R. §100.303 (1995) and 42 U.S.C. §3607(b)(2)(B) if housing is "intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older" children can be kept out. This almost requires that the facility be of a nursing home nature since not even an underage spouse or adult child can reside within the community.